security dashboard

Italian translation: Pannello di sicurezza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security dashboard
Italian translation:Pannello di sicurezza
Entered by: Sabrina Armenise

09:03 Sep 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / comunicato stampa su nuovo firewall
English term or phrase: security dashboard
The report notes , “XXX XTM series offers the best bang-for-your-buck with an affordable price for a solid and scalable product. Its affordability is unprecedented in this evaluation. The XTM firewall can provide reports from different levels (executive dashboard, security dashboard, threat map, etc.), and each dashboard includes various components that are clickable to provide detailed event information in an attractive way – a differentiator amongst its competitors.”
Sabrina Armenise
Pannello di sicurezza
Explanation:
E` il termine standard usate nell-ambito informatico.

Questo termine viene usato in vari prodotti firewall, per esempio anche i SonicWall.

Essendo tecnico, ci lavoro con questo genere di appliance.
Selected response from:

Edward A Tokash
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dashboard di sicurezza
Laura Di Palma
5Pannello di sicurezza
Edward A Tokash
3interfaccia di sicurezza
Federica M.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dashboard di sicurezza


Explanation:
www.fireeye.com/it/resources/pdfs/fireeye-cm-series.pdf

Laura Di Palma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
12 mins

agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interfaccia di sicurezza


Explanation:
dashboard è l'interfaccia grafica delle icone in un software. Io la tradurrei così....

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pannello di sicurezza


Explanation:
E` il termine standard usate nell-ambito informatico.

Questo termine viene usato in vari prodotti firewall, per esempio anche i SonicWall.

Essendo tecnico, ci lavoro con questo genere di appliance.

Edward A Tokash
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search