reach

Italian translation: raggio/campo d\'azione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach
Italian translation:raggio/campo d\'azione
Entered by: Sabrina Armenise

08:48 Sep 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / comunicato stampa su nuovo firewall
English term or phrase: reach
XXX, a leader in multi-function firewalls, has been named a “Champion,” and has been awarded the “Value” and “Trend Setter” awards for its YYY Series in Info-Tech Research Group’s 2014 ZZZ. The report highlights XXX company and product strengths around features, usability, affordability, architecture, channel, reach, strategy and viability.
Sabrina Armenise
raggio/campo d'azione
Explanation:
La mia proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giorni (2014-10-06 14:50:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2portata
Sara Maghini
3 +1raggio/campo d'azione
Francesco Badolato
3di facile portata
Federica M.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portata


Explanation:
Io direi così.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariomarti
15 mins
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di facile portata


Explanation:
di facile portata, di facile utilizzo.

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raggio/campo d'azione


Explanation:
La mia proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giorni (2014-10-06 14:50:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: nel contesto mi sembra più adatto
43 mins
  -> Grazie Lisa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search