track against

Italian translation: monitorare...in riferimento a

11:37 Jan 18, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CA Clarity
English term or phrase: track against
This rule, or some slight variation of it, is generally appropriate for customers using the Financial Module for transaction processing if time or expense transactions are being tracked against applications.

thanks!!
Mattia Brundo
Italy
Italian translation:monitorare...in riferimento a
Explanation:
or ...rispetto a

just a hint based on the context.
Selected response from:

Sara Pisano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rilevate a fronte delle applicazioni
Franco Nugari
2 +2monitorare...in riferimento a
Sara Pisano
3rilevate in base alle applicazioni
imaschio
3 -1eseguire contro/senza rispettare le norme
Claudia Carroccetto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
track against applications
eseguire contro/senza rispettare le norme


Explanation:
Un'idea...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  crirocchi: Credo che in questo caso si intenda against nel significato di paragone o rapporto. Credo si intenda semplicemente eseguito tramite applicazioni, cioe' automatizzato e non manuale
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitorare...in riferimento a


Explanation:
or ...rispetto a

just a hint based on the context.

Sara Pisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Martoni
6 mins
  -> grazie Susanna

agree  Antonella Berardi
48 mins
  -> grazie Antonella

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rilevate in base alle applicazioni


Explanation:
?

imaschio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rilevate a fronte delle applicazioni


Explanation:
variante di "rispetto a", io la preferisco

Franco Nugari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search