shredding

Italian translation: distruzione

15:19 Oct 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: shredding
Cost-effective services

XXX is acknowledged as the world’s leading provider of cost-effective, managed programmes for secure and confidential shredding of business information – regardless of media or format.

Developing and managing risk programmes through secure shredding
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:distruzione
Explanation:
...di documenti e informazioni digitali riservate
Selected response from:

Sara Pisano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distruzione
Sara Pisano
5eliminazione/cancellazione/distruzione
SYLVY75
4distruzione (documenti)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3smaltimento / eliminazione
Claudia Carroccetto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smaltimento / eliminazione


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/shred

http://www.frasi.net/dizionari/inglese-italiano/default.asp?...

"Ever-growing regulations, consumer demands for protection of personal information, and needs to protect corporate reputation make timely, secure shredding an essential part of your records management program."
http://www.ironmountain.com/records/shred/

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distruzione


Explanation:
...di documenti e informazioni digitali riservate

Sara Pisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
13 hrs
  -> ciao Valeria, grazie! :)

agree  Vladimir Micic
16 hrs
  -> grazie Vladimir! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distruzione (documenti)


Explanation:
distruggi documenti / Distruggidocumenti / Tritadocumenti / Trita ...
Oltre a <B>distruggi documenti / Distruggidocumenti / Tritadocumenti / Trita .... inglese - 'Shredder'</B>, russo - 'прибор для уничтожения деловых бумаг', ...
www.industrystock.com/.../distruggi documenti/product-resul...

Tritadocumenti -- Black Pig - Maiali neri in libertà
Esistono in commercio delle macchine <B>distruggi documenti (shredder)</B> che sminuzzano i fogli di carta (o di plastica) in modo da rendere ...
www.fantascienza.com/blog/.../06/tritadocumenti/

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eliminazione/cancellazione/distruzione


Explanation:
Si dovrebbe trattare dell'eliminazione (distruzione) dei dati.

Per esempio, una 'paper shredder' è una macchinetta distruggi-documenti (tipo bidoncino della spazzatura con lame per fare la carta a pezzetti o striscioline).

SYLVY75
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search