eventually age out

Italian translation: vengono eliminati quando obsoleti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eventually age out
Italian translation:vengono eliminati quando obsoleti
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

08:27 Sep 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: eventually age out
Normal restore points eventually age out of the control file if not manually deleted, so they require no ongoing maintenance.
alby
Italy
vengono eliminati quando obsoleti
Explanation:
Un'idea...

"Phrasal Verb(s):
age out Informal To reach an age, 18 or 21 years, for example, at which one is no longer eligible for certain special services, such as education or protection, from the state."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/age out
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vengono eliminati quando obsoleti
Claudia Carroccetto
4con il passare del tempo, decadono dal file di controllo
Monica Bacchieri
2 +1vengono eliminati con il tempo
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vengono eliminati con il tempo


Explanation:
.

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
30 mins
  -> Grazie, Luca

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vengono eliminati quando obsoleti


Explanation:
Un'idea...

"Phrasal Verb(s):
age out Informal To reach an age, 18 or 21 years, for example, at which one is no longer eligible for certain special services, such as education or protection, from the state."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/age out

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: obsolescenza è senza ombra di dubbio il concetto di riferimento in questo ambito
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Vincenzo! :)

agree  simona leggero (X)
23 hrs
  -> Grazie Simona! :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con il passare del tempo, decadono dal file di controllo


Explanation:
Girerei completemante la frase per renderla meglio in Italiano. "Con il passsare del tempo i punti di ripristino decadono dal file di controllo ...."


Monica Bacchieri
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search