caret < >

Italian translation: parentesi uncinata

19:45 Aug 26, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: caret < >
Gia' in glossario, ma nel mio caso rappresenta questi simboli
< > e non un accento circonflesso.

Grazie in anticipo!
texjax DDS PhD
Italian translation:parentesi uncinata
Explanation:
They are called "angle brackets" in English. I found "parentesi uncinata" in the World Reference Dictionary on line. However, I have never heard it.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/angle bracket
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Grazie Marco e Antonella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parentesi angolare
Claudia Carroccetto
3 +1parentesi uncinata
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parentesi uncinata


Explanation:
They are called "angle brackets" in English. I found "parentesi uncinata" in the World Reference Dictionary on line. However, I have never heard it.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/angle bracket


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/angle+bracket
Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie Marco e Antonella
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parentesi hai ragione, ho trovato qui parentesi uncinate o angolari. That's it. Cool, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Grati: Confermo e stavo per postare il link di Wiki..:) ma texjax è stata più veloce!
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parentesi angolare


Explanation:
"Ogni elemento è racchiuso all'interno di marcature dette tag, costituite da una sequenza di caratteri racchiusa tra due parentesi angolari, cioè i segni minore e maggiore (Esempio: <br>; il tag di questo esempio serve per indicare un ritorno a capo)."
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTML

Ci sono molte altre occorrenze sulla rete:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rlz=1R1GG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2009-08-26 20:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We're welcome Tex! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno5 ore (2009-08-28 01:26:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Tex! Sei gentilissima! Buon lavoro...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Claudia, nice to see you!

Asker: Grazie 1000 Claudia, sei bravissima come sempre e la tua conferma mi ha dato la necessaria "peace of mind" ;) Tante grazie!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search