PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

early delivery

Italian translation: celere/rapida realizzazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early delivery
Italian translation:celere/rapida realizzazione
Entered by: Alessandro Mannara

17:44 Mar 20, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / EU
English term or phrase: early delivery
The more direct link between the choice of the President of the European Commission and the European Parliament elections — introduced by the Lisbon Treaty — is seen in some quarters as an opportunity to make the European agenda more visible, its political backing more transparent and its early delivery more stringent.
Alessandro Mannara
Italy
celere/rapida realizzazione
Explanation:
"...rendere...la sua celere/rapida realizzazione più vincolante"

EARLY DELIVERY ovviamente qui è usato metaforicamente (non trattandosi qui di "consegna celere", REALIZZAZIONE mi sembra esprima il senso del contesto.
Selected response from:

StefanoFarris
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3celere/rapida realizzazione
StefanoFarris
4immediata diffusione più vincolante/impegnativa
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
4primi obiettivi (programmati) / programmi più immediati
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primi obiettivi (programmati) / programmi più immediati


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2016-03-20 17:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letteralmente: "i primi risultati (programmati / in programma)"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celere/rapida realizzazione


Explanation:
"...rendere...la sua celere/rapida realizzazione più vincolante"

EARLY DELIVERY ovviamente qui è usato metaforicamente (non trattandosi qui di "consegna celere", REALIZZAZIONE mi sembra esprima il senso del contesto.

StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Jogna Prat: Concordo. Vedi anche http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:320...
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille !

agree  Strazza Silvia
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille !

agree  Françoise Vogel: "delivery" nel senso di "esecuzione"
21 hrs
  -> Merci bien ! Grazie mille !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediata diffusione più vincolante/impegnativa


Explanation:
per gli stati che la ricevono.

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search