PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

rebuttal unit

Italian translation: Centro Informativo Gestione Rettifiche / Ufficio Rettifiche / Centro Rettifiche

10:57 Jul 22, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: rebuttal unit
Contesto:
During the election campaign there will be many lies told about the European Union. Some will be matters of opinion, and I would not expect the Commission to interfere in those situations, but where outright lies are told about the Community, will the Commission establish a rapid rebuttal unit for the next two or three months, whereby either you can respond directly to lies and distortions about the European Union, or candidates can approach you for factual information to rebut false statements about the activities of the Community?
Conosco il significa del sostantivo e del relativo verbo, ma mi chiedevo se non esistesse un traducente specifico per l'espressione completa. Siamo in ambito Istituzioni europee.
Luca Canuto
Italy
Italian translation:Centro Informativo Gestione Rettifiche / Ufficio Rettifiche / Centro Rettifiche
Explanation:
Potrebbero andare bene altre combinazioni in funzione del resto del testo o dell'aspetto che si vuol accentuare, come ad esempio

Ufficio Centrale Rettifiche

o

Unità Operativa Rettifiche
Selected response from:

Alan Muscat
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Centro Informativo Gestione Rettifiche / Ufficio Rettifiche / Centro Rettifiche
Alan Muscat
4dipartimento di confutazione
pallavik
4squadra incaricata di smentire
Giovanni Giglio
4unità/squadra di confutazione/controprova
Francesca Bersellini
3unità di contestazione
Valeria Lattanzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipartimento di confutazione


Explanation:
See if you like this, all the best.

pallavik
Native speaker of: Italian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unità/squadra di confutazione/controprova


Explanation:


Francesca Bersellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squadra incaricata di smentire


Explanation:
Non ho trovato un equivalente italiano a "rapid rebuttal unit", dunque userei un'espressione del tipo:
"squadra incaricata di smentire colpo su colpo le assolute falsità che si dicono sul conto della Comunità..."


Giovanni Giglio
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unità di contestazione


Explanation:
Provo

Valeria Lattanzi
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro Informativo Gestione Rettifiche / Ufficio Rettifiche / Centro Rettifiche


Explanation:
Potrebbero andare bene altre combinazioni in funzione del resto del testo o dell'aspetto che si vuol accentuare, come ad esempio

Ufficio Centrale Rettifiche

o

Unità Operativa Rettifiche


Alan Muscat
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search