claims department

Italian translation: ufficio rimborsi/indennizzi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claims department
Italian translation:ufficio rimborsi/indennizzi
Entered by: Sara Maghini

08:56 Jul 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: claims department
When thinking about your contacts at XXXXX, who did you usually talk to?
With...

A contact person from Policy Administration department
A contact person from Claims department


Domanda in un questionario relativo a una compagnia assicurativa.
Qual è il termine corretto all'interno delle compagnie assicurative italiane?

Grazie mille per qualsiasi suggerimento!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
ufficio rimborsi
Explanation:
Ufficio rimborsi(Claims Department),
http://www.allianzworldwidecare.com/cms-filesystem-action/IT...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Trattandosi di assicurazioni per aziende e grandi società, "sinistri" non mi sembrava adeguato. Ho deciso di utilizzare 'indennizzi' al posto di rimborsi, ma il succo è quello. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Ufficio Sinistri
Elena Mordenti
4Reparto risarcimenti
Micaela Santo
4ufficio rimborsi
Francesco Badolato
3 -1ufficio reclami
Federica M.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ufficio rimborsi


Explanation:
Ufficio rimborsi(Claims Department),
http://www.allianzworldwidecare.com/cms-filesystem-action/IT...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Trattandosi di assicurazioni per aziende e grandi società, "sinistri" non mi sembrava adeguato. Ho deciso di utilizzare 'indennizzi' al posto di rimborsi, ma il succo è quello. Grazie a tutti!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reparto risarcimenti


Explanation:
-

Micaela Santo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ufficio reclami


Explanation:
ufficio reclami

Federica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: claim in questo caso significa denunzia di sinistro
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ufficio Sinistri


Explanation:
vedi Cattolica Assicurazioni


    Reference: http://www.revolved.it/wpress/unipol-assicurazioni-numero-ve...
Elena Mordenti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
1 hr
  -> Grazie Marilina

agree  Mara Marinoni
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Mara

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie Elena

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 days
  -> grazie Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search