Just a hair from

Italian translation: a pochissima distanza da/a un pelo da

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just a hair from
Italian translation:a pochissima distanza da/a un pelo da
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

19:04 Dec 12, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Just a hair from
Ciao a tutti, qualcuno sa se l'espressione just a hair from significa giusto un pelo, un po' da...?
Grazie
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
a pochissima distanza da/a un pelo da
Explanation:
Link utile dove spiega il significato
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=just a hair
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a pochissima distanza da/a un pelo da
Francesco Badolato
3a un tiro di schioppo
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
just a hair from
a pochissima distanza da/a un pelo da


Explanation:
Link utile dove spiega il significato
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=just a hair

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Minardi: Concordi
6 mins
  -> Grazie Carla

agree  Eleonora_P
11 mins
  -> Grazie Eleonora

agree  dandamesh
28 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Yesssss! Anche se una frase almeno intera non avrebbe lasciato qualche dubbio pellegrino che si ha sempre quando manca contesto più ampio. :)
39 mins
  -> Concordo! Grazie Giuseppe

agree  Ritisdini
1 hr
  -> Grazie Rita

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a hair from
a un tiro di schioppo


Explanation:
se vuoi un espressione più colorita.. dipende dal contesto..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search