We’ve got this

Italian translation: è tutto sotto controllo

14:19 May 17, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: We’ve got this
Si tratta di uno slogan aziendale.

"Usually said to someone when you plan on doing something and you're not worried about it. 'Dont worry, we’ve got this.'

Finance related, pushing the message that despite the current winds of change and fluctuations of the market regulations we can adapt and stay strong... in a fast paces volatile world we've got this) (Resonates with day to day life and creates opportunity in change)".
Giovanni Milone
Italy
Italian translation:è tutto sotto controllo
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! (anche agli altri)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ci pensiamo noi/ci siamo noi
Eleonora_P
3 +3è tutto sotto controllo
Danila Moro
4abbiamo/teniamo la situazione in pugno
Elena Zanetti
4ce la vediamo/occupiamo noi
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we’ve got this
è tutto sotto controllo


Explanation:
un'idea

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grazie! (anche agli altri)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Gramigni: Anche: "Abbiamo la situazione sotto controllo" o "Controlliamo le variazioni del mercato". Essendo un testo finanziario, non andrei troppo sul colloquiale, e questa è una valida soluzione. Altrimenti dovresti riformulare del tutto la frase.
10 mins
  -> sì, "soluzione" è venuto in mente anche a me subito dopo, come alternativa. Però lo direi così, colloquiale, anche l'inglese è assolutamente informale

agree  Lisa Jane: sì è una soluzione adatta al contesto
23 mins
  -> grazie Lisa Jane :)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie Fabrizio :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we’ve got this
ci pensiamo noi/ci siamo noi


Explanation:
Mi sono venute in mente queste due opzioni :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: anch'io ho pensato a ci pensiamo noi visto il WE è la soluzione che più si avvicina al source come registro poi dipende dal tono del resto
15 mins
  -> Grazie Lisa Jane! :)

agree  Francesca Bernardis
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesca :)

agree  Sara Ventura
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara :)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
1 day 58 mins
  -> Grazie Fabrizio :)

agree  Elisa Morotti
4 days
  -> Grazie Eli :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve got this
ce la vediamo/occupiamo noi


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ve got this
abbiamo/teniamo la situazione in pugno


Explanation:
altra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2017-05-17 14:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abbiamo in mano la situazione

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search