chill

Italian translation: belli... da brivido

08:57 Apr 11, 2017
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: chill
Shop our pencil cases
They're cute
Cute, but totally chill
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
Italian translation:belli... da brivido
Explanation:
visto che c'è totally..

Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3belli... da brivido
Elena Zanetti
4 +2modaioli/di tendenza
Lisa Jane
3eccellente/bellissima
Francesco Badolato
3Rilassato/informali
Enrico De Conti
Summary of reference entries provided
Adv + Chill - Urban Dict
Francesca Bruno

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rilassato/informali


Explanation:
Su custodie di matite non son sicuro ma penso sia il senso dell'espressione

Enrico De Conti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eccellente/bellissima


Explanation:
Chill (slang)
cool (def. 12)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chill

cool
12. Slang.
a. great; excellent
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cool

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modaioli/di tendenza


Explanation:
Concordo con Francesco che è un sinonimo di cool ma secondo me cool/totally chill è un modo di dire attuale che si avvicina a figo, all'ultima moda, di tendenza, fortissimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-11 12:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cool come eccellente è una parola detta di solito come remark a se stante per dire "perfetto, per me vabbene! " mentre qui descrive l'essere di tendenza, attuali.
Quindi potresti tradurre carini si ma attualissimi! Oppure
Carini sì ma anche di tendenza!


Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Molto meglio così :-)
54 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco;-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
19 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
belli... da brivido


Explanation:
visto che c'è totally..



Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: non solo il senso ma anche il tono (fischissimi) vedi Urban dictionary in alto
7 hrs

agree  Francesca Bernardis
1 day 13 mins

agree  Magda Falcone
3 days 6 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Adv + Chill - Urban Dict

Reference information:
an adjective used to describe someone who you think is very cool, someone you'd like to spend time with. is generally used with a preceeding adverb, such as very, pretty, definitely, etc.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Chill
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search