that\'s for realsies

Italian translation: è tutto vero/facciamo sul serio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that\'s for realsies
Italian translation:è tutto vero/facciamo sul serio
Entered by: Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese

08:55 Apr 11, 2017
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: that\'s for realsies
Shop our backpacks
Ergonomic back padding
Adjustable side buckles
Adjustable side buckles
Easy-reach huge main opening
We’re hitting it out of the park with a school
backpack that’s for realsies.
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
è tutto vero/facciamo sul serio
Explanation:
A giudicare dall'Urban dictionary il senso della frase sarebbe piuttosto quello di chiedere conferma quando una cosa sembra troppo bella per essere vera, o quando si rimane stupiti da una notizia. Il che si applica benissimo a questo contesto in cui potresti concludere con una frase-slogan.
Selected response from:

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fatto per le persone autentiche
Lisa Jane
4è tutto vero/facciamo sul serio
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
4per gli appassionati/ per chi non si accontenta
Elena Zanetti
3per i veri amatori
Ljiljana Grubac


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that\\\'s for realsies
per i veri amatori


Explanation:
leggendo quello che sta scritto sui siti che cito, metterei così


    Reference: http://https://holykaw.alltop.com/6-simple-ways-to-actually-...
    Reference: http://https://www.brandbucket.com/realsy
Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per gli appassionati/ per chi non si accontenta


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2017-04-11 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per i gusti raffinati

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è tutto vero/facciamo sul serio


Explanation:
A giudicare dall'Urban dictionary il senso della frase sarebbe piuttosto quello di chiedere conferma quando una cosa sembra troppo bella per essere vera, o quando si rimane stupiti da una notizia. Il che si applica benissimo a questo contesto in cui potresti concludere con una frase-slogan.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=for%20realsie...
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatto per le persone autentiche


Explanation:
O per le persone vere. Coloro che cercano di vivere un'esperienza autentica

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search