going to marry the piss out of her

Italian translation: la sposerò di corsa!

20:18 Aug 15, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Testo per videogame
English term or phrase: going to marry the piss out of her
Come rendo questa espressione in Italiano?

She said she loved you.
She didn't get a chance.
The way she acted, sometimes I didn't even know if she liked me.
Like maybe I was just a fluke, or something.
Hell, you don't need to hear this.
Sorry.
She told me to pass on a message.
She said she loves you.
She did?
I -- oh, goodness.
Okay.
Oh, wow.
Young lady, you are gonna have yourself a rocket.
And once I'm done building it, I'm gonna grab every gun I can carry, I'm gonna drive out of here, I'm gonna rescue my girlfriend, and I'm going to marry the piss out of her.
Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Italian translation:la sposerò di corsa!
Explanation:
Diverso da "take the piss out of smb." qui dovrebbe essere usato in senso rafforzativo, come da esempi sotto. Visto il contesto, non userei espressioni volgari...

"Quando avrò finito di costruirlo, prenderò tutte le armi che riuscirò a trasportare, andrò là, salverò la mia ragazza e la sposerò di corsa!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-08-15 20:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. anche "senza pensarci due volte!" o simili.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la sposerò di corsa!
Mirko Mainardi
4la sposo di pacca dannazione!
Lisa Jane
3e cavoli... se me la sposo
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la sposerò di corsa!


Explanation:
Diverso da "take the piss out of smb." qui dovrebbe essere usato in senso rafforzativo, come da esempi sotto. Visto il contesto, non userei espressioni volgari...

"Quando avrò finito di costruirlo, prenderò tutte le armi che riuscirò a trasportare, andrò là, salverò la mia ragazza e la sposerò di corsa!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-08-15 20:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. anche "senza pensarci due volte!" o simili.

Example sentence(s):
  • beat the crap out of - Synonyms beat the piss out of - (idiomatic) To beat really badly.
  • frighten the piss out of (UK, slang, vulgar) to frighten thoroughly.

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beat_the_crap_out_of
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/frighten_the_piss_out_of
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
11 hrs
  -> Grazie.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sposo di pacca dannazione!


Explanation:
o il registro dell'inglese sarebbe più questo:

la sposo di pacca/subito cazzo!!!

ci serve molta più forza che solo 'subito'

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e cavoli... se me la sposo


Explanation:
userei un rafforzativo forte.. per dare colorito

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search