These things work themselves out

Italian translation: queste cose si sistemano / si risolvono da sole

08:16 Jun 13, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / questionario aziendale
English term or phrase: These things work themselves out
You applied for a training course and you would really love to go. What would you think about the chances that you will get to go?

These things work themselves out so whatever happens will be fine.

You probably will not get to go because everyone else applied too.

You might not get it, but you could always apply again next year.

You hope that luck is with you, even if it is a long shot.

Si tratta di un questionario aziendale, scenario iniziare e possibili risposte. Non sono sicura dell'intepretazione corrente dell'idioma (tipo: queste cose si sistemano da sole) in questo contesto. Mi sembra avere poco senso. Cosa ne pensate?
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:queste cose si sistemano / si risolvono da sole
Explanation:
Altra proposta
Selected response from:

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Grading comment
mio malgrado... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3queste cose non dipendono da te
VMeneghin
3 +3queste cose vanno come devono andare
Claudia Cherici
4 +1queste cose si sistemano / si risolvono da sole
Sabrina Bruna
3 +1queste cose non si possono controllare/prevedere
Federica M.
3queste cose hanno un loro corso/una loro logica
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these things work themselves out
queste cose vanno come devono andare


Explanation:
potresti mettere così, visto anche il resto della frase

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Faedo
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Tosi
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these things work themselves out
queste cose hanno un loro corso/una loro logica


Explanation:
più che sistemarsi.. hanno una loro logica.. se non succede è perché era giusto cosi..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these things work themselves out
queste cose non si possono controllare/prevedere


Explanation:
queste cose non si possono controllare/prevedere, in ogni caso sarò contento.
Credo che si possa rendere così il senso della frase...

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
5 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
these things work themselves out
queste cose non dipendono da te


Explanation:
...quindi qualunque cosa accada, andra' bene.

VMeneghin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Marinoni: Mi piace questa, rende l'idea del fatalista :)
2 hrs
  -> non avevo pensato al fatalista,ma ora...grazie!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Daniela Tosi
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these things work themselves out
queste cose si sistemano / si risolvono da sole


Explanation:
Altra proposta

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
mio malgrado... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana La Rotonda
1 hr
  -> grazie Loredana :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search