people bluffing their way along

Italian translation: persone che si fanno strada/vanno avanti imbrogliando/barando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people bluffing their way along
Italian translation:persone che si fanno strada/vanno avanti imbrogliando/barando
Entered by: Pierluigi Bernardini

10:30 Jan 20, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-24 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: people bluffing their way along
Sono alla ricerca di idee per rendere al meglio questa frase. Si tratta di una delle alternative di risposta alla domanda di un questionario, le riporto tutte per chiarire il contesto:

Of the following, the one thing which is true of my present organization (or last one if not now employed) is:
there are too many people wasting time unnecessarily.
there are too many people who are not loyal to the organization.
there are too many people *bluffing their way along*.
there are too many people who haven't got enough drive.
there are too many people who only care about themselves.

Al momento ho scritto "Ci sono troppe persone che si fanno strada con l'inganno"...che ne pensate? Altri suggerimenti?
Alessandra Minutoli
che vanno avanti/si fanno strada barando/a forza di colpi bassi
Explanation:
Mi viene in mente questo.
Comunque anche la tua proposta va bene.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bluff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2012-01-21 10:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rettifico un attimino: "colpi bassi" è leggermente diverso (è più scorrettezza che inganno), quindi considera maggiormente "barando".
Selected response from:

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho scelto di tradurre "Ci sono troppe persone che si fanno strada imbrogliando", che è molto vicina alla tua proposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4c'è troppa gente che si fa strada (va avanti) a forza di menzogne (inganni/falsità)
Gisella Giarrusso
3che vanno avanti/si fanno strada barando/a forza di colpi bassi
Pierluigi Bernardini
3ci sono troppe persone che fanno dell'inganno la loro carta vincente
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'è troppa gente che si fa strada (va avanti) a forza di menzogne (inganni/falsità)


Explanation:
una proposta

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci sono troppe persone che fanno dell'inganno la loro carta vincente


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che vanno avanti/si fanno strada barando/a forza di colpi bassi


Explanation:
Mi viene in mente questo.
Comunque anche la tua proposta va bene.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bluff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2012-01-21 10:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rettifico un attimino: "colpi bassi" è leggermente diverso (è più scorrettezza che inganno), quindi considera maggiormente "barando".

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho scelto di tradurre "Ci sono troppe persone che si fanno strada imbrogliando", che è molto vicina alla tua proposta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search