Just off the back of your hand

Italian translation: a occhio e croce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just off the back of your hand
Italian translation:a occhio e croce
Entered by: Giuli

08:35 Oct 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Just off the back of your hand
Start debriefing with the person who played the manager’s role… then the person who played the employees and then the observers…. then it is up to you for the “added-value”.

For the guided debriefing items, follow the guide below:
How did you feel?
Just off the back of your hand, how much time did you take for this interview?
What have you taken from it? What would you change? What would you do differently?

Come lo interpretate? Grazie
Giuli
a occhio e croce
Explanation:
credo....
buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-11-04 12:52:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te! ciao giuli!
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a occhio e croce
Marika Costantini
4estemporaneamente / all´improviso / oppure: vedi più giù
Ellen Kraus
1 +2Al volo / senza pensarci su
AeC2009


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just off the back of your hand
Al volo / senza pensarci su


Explanation:
A senso sembrerebbe questo...

AeC2009
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dario Di Pietropaolo
3 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
3 hrs
  -> Tks..., :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just off the back of your hand
estemporaneamente / all´improviso / oppure: vedi più giù


Explanation:
oppure : in due piedi, lì per lì

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Faber: "su due piedi" :-)
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just off the back of your hand
a occhio e croce


Explanation:
credo....
buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-11-04 12:52:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te! ciao giuli!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr
  -> grazie valeria!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
2 hrs
  -> grazie marzia!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
3 hrs
  -> grazie pataflo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search