it would feel like a horrible pose

Italian translation: sembrerebbe una tremenda farsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it would feel like a horrible pose
Italian translation:sembrerebbe una tremenda farsa
Entered by: Francesca Bruno

06:29 Aug 5, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: it would feel like a horrible pose
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra persone alla notizia della morte di un uomo importante.

A: I don't know if I should cry. I would cry for him because I've always respected him, but it would feel like a horrible pose.

La mia proposta:

A: ...ma sembrerebbe una bruttissima finta.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Sembrerebbe una tremenda farsa
Explanation:
Un abominevole teatrino

Altre soluzioni
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sembrerebbe una tremenda farsa
Francesca Bruno
4 +2sembrerebbe un'orribile messinscena
martini
3Sembrerebbe una finta mostruosa
Emmanuella
3ma il mio sarebbe un falso atteggiamento
Roberta Broccoletti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sembrerebbe una finta mostruosa


Explanation:
Eventualmente :: sembrerebbbe che fingessi. In.un modo orribille

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2020-08-05 07:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sembrerebbe che fingo in un modo orribille

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sembrerebbe un'orribile messinscena


Explanation:
direi così
una messinscena di pessimo gusto / ipocrita

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
12 mins

agree  Luca Gentili
49 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ma il mio sarebbe un falso atteggiamento


Explanation:
Mia proposta.
Non è traduzione letterale.
'atteggiamento falso" in quanto farei qualcosa che non provo, che non sento interiormente


Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sembrerebbe una tremenda farsa


Explanation:
Un abominevole teatrino

Altre soluzioni

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
41 mins
  -> Un grazie a Luca

agree  Valentina Mellone
2 hrs
  -> e un grazie anche a Valentina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search