shakes her head over her

Italian translation: scuote la testa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shakes her head over her
Italian translation:scuote la testa
Entered by: martini

10:16 Aug 3, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: shakes her head over her
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Didascalia. La madre schiaffeggia la figlia.

She slaps her. Her daughter shakes her head over her.

La mia proposta:

Lei la schiaffeggia. Sua figlia scuote le testa.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
scuote la testa
Explanation:
guardandola / per quello che ha fatto
il senso è questo
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scuote la testa
martini
3Barcollò verso di lei / Barcollò.
Roberta Broccoletti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scuote la testa


Explanation:
guardandola / per quello che ha fatto
il senso è questo

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barcollò verso di lei / Barcollò.


Explanation:
Mia proposta.
Non è una traduzione letterale. Ho pensato solo a quale potrebbe essere la reazione fisica di colei che riceve uno schiaffo.

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search