you kept me so miserably needy

Italian translation: mi lasciavi sempre (e) miseramente bisognosa di attenzioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you kept me so miserably needy
Italian translation:mi lasciavi sempre (e) miseramente bisognosa di attenzioni
Entered by: martini

07:04 Jun 16, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you kept me so miserably needy
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Monologo di una donna che si rivolge al marito defunto.

A: I was angry with you. For years, I blamed you that I wasn’t satisfied, that you kept me so miserably needy… in persistent hunger, that you trained me to make do with the few crumbs of stingy love that you threw in my direction.

La mia proposta:

A: Per anni, ti ho dato la colpa perchè ero insoddisfatta, perchè mi lasciavi miseramente bisognosa...

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
mi lasciavi sempre (e) miseramente bisognosa di attenzioni
Explanation:
neddy è anche bisognoso di attenzioni
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mi lasciavi miseramente senza niente
Elena Zanetti
3mi mantenevi penosamente bisognosa d'affetto
EleoE
3mi lasciavi sempre (e) miseramente bisognosa di attenzioni
martini


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mi lasciavi sempre (e) miseramente bisognosa di attenzioni


Explanation:
neddy è anche bisognoso di attenzioni

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mi mantenevi penosamente bisognosa d'affetto


Explanation:
Altra opzione.
Traduzione meno letterale che, secondo me, rispecchia meglio il senso della frase.

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mi lasciavi miseramente senza niente


Explanation:
povera

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search