What did I need this for?

Italian translation: A che mi serve?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What did I need this for?
Italian translation:A che mi serve?
Entered by: martini

06:51 Jun 16, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: What did I need this for?
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra una mamma e sua figlia piccola su un pulcino.

A: Mum! Come, you must see him- he's so cute!
B: Cute?! Look at him! Flesh and bones! Probably doesn't eat anything, only makes a mess, like you. What did I need this for? Only diseases this will bring us!

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Carino? Ma guardalo, carne e ossa! Non mangia niente, fa solo casino, come te. A che mi serviva?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
A che mi serve?
Explanation:
userei il presente in italiano
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A che mi serve?
martini
4che me ne faccio ?
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what did i need this for?
A che mi serve?


Explanation:
userei il presente in italiano

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Broccoletti
1 hr

agree  EleoE
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what did i need this for?
che me ne faccio ?


Explanation:
per cosa mi è utile

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search