the distance you took from me

Italian translation: il tuo allontanarti da me

06:26 Jun 16, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: the distance you took from me
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Monologo di una donna che si rivolge al marito defunto.

A: I have a huge back hole that swallows anyone who tried to get close to me . I'm sorry… I never thought that perhaps … the distance you took from me was in self defense? So that you wouldn't fall into my black hole!

La mia proposta:

A: non ho mai pensato che forse...la distanza che ti sei preso da me era per autodifesa?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:il tuo allontanarti da me
Explanation:
opterei per una trasposizione, mi sembra più scorrevole.
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il tuo allontanarti da me
Luca Gentili
3hai preso le distanze da me / ti sei allontanato da me
martini


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hai preso le distanze da me / ti sei allontanato da me


Explanation:
mie proposte

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il tuo allontanarti da me


Explanation:
opterei per una trasposizione, mi sembra più scorrevole.

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Giulia.

agree  EleoE
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Eleonora.

agree  Elena Zanetti
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Elena.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search