a sterile manner of speech

Italian translation: Che modo freddo di parlare

06:21 Jun 10, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: a sterile manner of speech
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Monologo di una donna che si rivolge al marito defunto.

A: You said "I have no more interest in that kind of intimacy". How could I have forgotten that!? That's what you said, word for word! "that kind of intimacy!", a sterile manner of speech – just like you.

La mia proposta:

A: [...] un modo di parlare freddo – proprio come te.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Che modo freddo di parlare
Explanation:
Piccola variante
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un linguaggio / modo di parlare asettico / privo di passione
martini
3espressione/ linguaggio/modo di parlare squallido
Elena Zanetti
3un modo sterile di esprimersi
Davide Di Gianfilippo
3Che modo freddo di parlare
dandamesh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Che modo freddo di parlare


Explanation:
Piccola variante

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un modo sterile di esprimersi


Explanation:
.

Davide Di Gianfilippo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espressione/ linguaggio/modo di parlare squallido


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un linguaggio / modo di parlare asettico / privo di passione


Explanation:
fig., letter. Che è privo di forza creativa, di personalità, di mordente, o che, nelle sue manifestazioni, si rivela freddo, arido, senza calore, privo o incapace di passioni, di preferenze e sim.: stile a.; un insegnamento a.; un tecnicismo a.; e di persona, un individuo asettico
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/asettico/



martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
9 hrs

agree  EleoE
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search