I had to pull my skirt right up

Italian translation: così mi sono dovuta tirare su la gonna e me la sono legata intorno al collo con un laccio/corda

06:34 Jun 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I had to pull my skirt right up
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra una madre e una figlia. La madre è sopravvissuta ad Auschwitz.

A: I boiled my only shirt in a small saucepan of water, but it was so dirty that it just fell apart, so I had to pull my skirt right up and tie it with string under my neck.

La mia proposta:

A: Facevo bollire la mia unica maglietta in una pentolina d’acqua, ma era così sporca che si è rovinata e basta, perciò ho dovuto tirar su la gonna e legarla sotto al collo con una corda.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:così mi sono dovuta tirare su la gonna e me la sono legata intorno al collo con un laccio/corda
Explanation:
....un'altra opzione
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1così mi sono dovuta tirare su la gonna e me la sono legata intorno al collo con un laccio/corda
Cristina Valente
3ho dovuto tirar su la gonna fin sotto il collo e fissarla / legarla con una corda
martini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
così mi sono dovuta tirare su la gonna e me la sono legata intorno al collo con un laccio/corda


Explanation:
....un'altra opzione

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i had to pull my skirt right up
ho dovuto tirar su la gonna fin sotto il collo e fissarla / legarla con una corda


Explanation:
direi
ho fatto bollire - oppure - ho messo a bollire

si tratta di sfumature, comunque

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search