such things can do wonders for a relationship

Italian translation: ... dicono che queste cose possano fare miracoli per una relazione (all'interno di una relazione)

12:48 Jun 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: such things can do wonders for a relationship
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Monologo di una donna che si rivolge al marito defunto.

A: I met a man. I keep asking myself if I'm having an affair with him?! You know what - it might change something between us- for the better… They say such things can do wonders for a relationship.

La mia proposta:

A: [...] dicono che queste cose facciano meraviglie per una relazione.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:... dicono che queste cose possano fare miracoli per una relazione (all'interno di una relazione)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fare miracoli / essere un toccasana
martini
4 +3... dicono che queste cose possano fare miracoli per una relazione (all'interno di una relazione)
Angela Guisci


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... dicono che queste cose possano fare miracoli per una relazione (all'interno di una relazione)


Explanation:
.

Angela Guisci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
10 mins
  -> ty

agree  Claudia Sartori
1 day 46 mins
  -> ty

agree  Valentina Mellone
2 days 1 hr
  -> ty

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fare miracoli / essere un toccasana


Explanation:
dicono / si dice che cose del genere / di questo tipo possano fare miracoli / siano un toccasana per una relazione

alternative alla tua soluzione che comunque è ok

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
7 mins

agree  dandamesh
9 mins

agree  Piero Toto
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search