dark blaring eyes

Italian translation: occhi scuri luminosi

12:44 Jun 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: dark blaring eyes
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Monologo di una donna.

A: I met a man. He's so good looking. Straight black hair combed to a side parting and dark blaring eyes,

La mia proposta:

A: [...] occhi neri e profondi.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:occhi scuri luminosi
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1occhi scuri luminosi
Elena Zanetti
3 +1occhi neri brillanti
martini
3occhi scuri e voluminosi/a tutto volume
Raffaele Massa
3occhi scuri vividi
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occhi neri brillanti


Explanation:
direi così

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: Anche con "scuri" al posto di "neri"
2 days 1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occhi scuri vividi


Explanation:
lucenti, luccicanti

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occhi scuri luminosi


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone
2 days 1 hr
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occhi scuri e voluminosi/a tutto volume


Explanation:
direi così

Raffaele Massa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search