It's not as if there was any man on earth she ever recommended me to get close t

Italian translation: Non che ci fosse un solo uomo sulla faccia della terra che mia madre mi avesse suggerito di frequen

12:41 Jun 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: It's not as if there was any man on earth she ever recommended me to get close t
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Monologo di una donna.

A: I met a man. My mother said: "Keep away from him! ". It's not as if there was any man on earth she ever recommended me to get close to.

La mia proposta:

A: Non che ci fosse un solo uomo sulla Terra a cui mi ha consigliato di avvicinarmi.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Non che ci fosse un solo uomo sulla faccia della terra che mia madre mi avesse suggerito di frequen
Explanation:
... di frequentare/avvicinare
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Non che ci fosse un solo uomo sulla faccia della terra che mia madre mi avesse suggerito di frequen
dandamesh
3 +1A dire il vero / A dirla tutta / Al contrario, ...
martini


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not as if there was any man on earth she ever recommended me to get close t
A dire il vero / A dirla tutta / Al contrario, ...


Explanation:
non c'è mai stato un solo uomo sulla Terra a cui mia madre mi abbia consigliato di avvicinarmi
un'idea
ho spostato il "mai", ma si potrebbe toglierlo e metterlo nella frase successiva
e ho semplificato i tempi verbali evitando "Non che ci fosse ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2020-06-06 13:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, elimino "Al contrario", non lega col testo che precede.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: Concordo anche su consecutio temporum
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not as if there was any man on earth she ever recommended me to get close t
Non che ci fosse un solo uomo sulla faccia della terra che mia madre mi avesse suggerito di frequen


Explanation:
... di frequentare/avvicinare

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
1 hr
  -> grazie Cristina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search