soon you’ll be saying

Italian translation: e fra poco dirai che è acqua sporca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soon you’ll be saying it’s like pee water
Italian translation:e fra poco dirai che è acqua sporca
Entered by: martini

06:48 Jun 4, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: soon you’ll be saying
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due persone.

A: Come on, now the coffee’s hot, soon you’ll be saying it’s like pee water.

La mia proposta:

A: Dai, vieni, adesso il caffè è caldo, e fra poco dirai che è acqua di scarico!

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
e fra poco dirai che è acqua sporca
Explanation:
direi così
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2e fra poco dirai che è acqua sporca
martini
4Dai vieni, ora il caffè è ancora caldo, se aspetti sarà come bere l'acqua dei piatti!
Maria Zudè
4e fra poco dirai che sembra "piscio"
Cristina Valente
Summary of reference entries provided
Come on, now the coffee’s hot, soon you’ll be saying it’s like pee water.
Blueskies

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e fra poco dirai che sembra "piscio"


Explanation:
dipende dal tono del discorso..... così è un po' volgare ma rende l'idea
immagino intendano dire una cosa tiepidina non gradevole

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dai vieni, ora il caffè è ancora caldo, se aspetti sarà come bere l'acqua dei piatti!


Explanation:
Ecco una proposta alternativa :) Ho optato per una traduzione meno letterale, ma che mi sembrava rendesse di più il senso del testo originale. Ovviamente la scelta sta al traduttore, in base allo stile adottato nel resto del testo teatrale!

Maria Zudè
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e fra poco dirai che è acqua sporca


Explanation:
direi così

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
4 hrs

agree  Daniela Cannarella
1 day 4 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Come on, now the coffee’s hot, soon you’ll be saying it’s like pee water.

Reference information:
Andiamo, ora il caffè è bollente, tra un pò mi darai che è acqua pisciata (forse è inteso come brodaglia)

Blueskies
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search