This year it really will be a happier holiday

Italian translation: Quest'anno saranno sicuramente / davvero migliori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This year it really will be a happier holiday
Italian translation:Quest'anno saranno sicuramente / davvero migliori
Entered by: martini

06:47 May 25, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: This year it really will be a happier holiday
Testo teatrale israeliano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra fratelli. Si augurano buone feste.

A: Happy holiday my brother and sisters
B: Happy holiday!
C: This year it really will be a happier holiday.

La mia proposta:

A: Buone feste, fratelli e sorelle.
B: Buone feste!
C: Quest’anno saranno proprio buone feste.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
quest'anno saranno sicuramente / davvero migliori
Explanation:
saranno delle feste davvero buone

qualche idea
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quest'anno saranno sicuramente / davvero migliori
martini
5quest'anno saranno sicuramente / davvero migliori
Blueskies


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this year it really will be a happier holiday
quest'anno saranno sicuramente / davvero migliori


Explanation:
saranno delle feste davvero buone

qualche idea

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
1 hr

agree  Riccardo Tessitori
1 hr

agree  Roberta Broccoletti
7 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this year it really will be a happier holiday
quest'anno saranno sicuramente / davvero migliori


Explanation:
Quest'anno sarà davvero una vacanza soddisfacente

Blueskies
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search