I’m gonna need more

Italian translation: Mi sfugge qualcosa...

06:46 Apr 5, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I’m gonna need more
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche. Una delle due è stata tradita dal marito e ha scoperto la casa e la camera da letto dove i due amanti si incontravano.

A: I was lying down on the bed and I realized that I was lying down on the bed.
B: …I’m gonna need more.
A: I was lying on the bed. Their bed. Where stuff happened.

La mia proposta:

A: Ero stesa sul letto e mi sono resa conto che ero stesa sul letto.
B: …Mi serve altro.
A: Ero stesa sul letto. Sul loro letto. Dove sono successe quelle cose.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Mi sfugge qualcosa...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Spiegati meglio / Dimmi di più
martini
4dimmi di piu
idilila
3 +1Quindi?/Tutto qui?
Federica Fiorucci
4Mi sfugge qualcosa...
ELEHNA


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i’m gonna need more
Spiegati meglio / Dimmi di più


Explanation:
mi pare che il senso sia questo

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
2 mins

agree  Daniela Parisi Perrone: Spiegati meglio mi sembra perfetto
8 hrs

agree  EleoE: Con Daniela.
11 hrs

agree  tradu-grace: con Daniela
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’m gonna need more
Quindi?/Tutto qui?


Explanation:
Un'alternativa, se si deve sottolineare che l'amica inizialmente sta sottovalutando l'importanza di quello che la donna tradita le sta raccontando.

Dipende dal tuo contesto specifico.

Federica Fiorucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Sartori
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’m gonna need more
Mi sfugge qualcosa...


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’m gonna need more
dimmi di piu


Explanation:
when he says I am gonna need more, he needs more details or explanations about the scene or situtation of A. So we can say tell me more like saying give me more details

idilila
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search