going right to the angst

Italian translation: per andare/passare direttamente a quella angosciante

07:24 Feb 1, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: going right to the angst
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un uomo e una donna che si attraggono, ma stanno litigando.

A: Hey? Is this a fight? Are we having a fight?
B: It sure sounds like it.
A: Aren’t we supposed to be lovers before we can have a fight?
B: I don’t know.
A: Well, I think we are. I think we’re skipping over the fun part and going right to the angst. Does that make sense to you?

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Credo che stiamo saltando la parte divertente e andando dritti alla parte angosciosa. Ha senso per te?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:per andare/passare direttamente a quella angosciante
Explanation:
divertente/angosciante
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per andare/passare direttamente a quella angosciante
Cristina Valente
4Credo che stiamo anticipando la parte drammatica a quella divertente
ELEHNA
3Per puntare dritto a quella dell’oppressione
dandamesh
3per passare direttamente alla rabbia
martini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per passare direttamente alla rabbia


Explanation:
stiamo saltando la parte divertente per ...
ansia/angoscia o rabbia, dipende dall'intensità del litigio

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 120

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Per puntare dritto a quella dell’oppressione


Explanation:
Stiamo saltando la fase del divertimento...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-01 15:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche pesante, sgradevole, drammatica
http://luirig.altervista.org/sinonimi/dizionario-sin-contrar...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per andare/passare direttamente a quella angosciante


Explanation:
divertente/angosciante

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Luca Gentili
1 day 14 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credo che stiamo anticipando la parte drammatica a quella divertente


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search