See no evil, hear no evil

Italian translation: non ci vedi e non ci senti

07:56 Oct 28, 2019
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: See no evil, hear no evil
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Litigio tra due persone.

A: You're a saint! See no evil, hear no evil.

La mia proposta:

A: Sei proprio un santo! Non vedi nulla e non senti nulla.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non ci vedi e non ci senti
Explanation:
fai orecchie da mercante
Selected response from:

Valentina Piraneo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non vedo, non sento, non parlo
Giuseppe Bellone
4 +1non ci vedi e non ci senti
Valentina Piraneo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see no evil, hear no evil
non vedo, non sento, non parlo


Explanation:
Il testo completo ha una terza parte.
"see no evil, hear no evil, speak no evil".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2019-10-28 08:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure messo al "tu"
Non vedi, non senti, non parli.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2019-10-28 08:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_wise_monkeys

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
15 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Roberta Broccoletti
25 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Andrea Sciarrotta
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Zerlina: l'allusione è a quel detto :-)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :) certo, senza dubbio. a volte accorciato, ma quello è, :)

agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see no evil, hear no evil
non ci vedi e non ci senti


Explanation:
fai orecchie da mercante

Valentina Piraneo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: possibilissimo :-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search