I hate to spoil your picture-perfect fantasy

Italian translation: Detesto rovinare questo tuo quadretto/pensiero idilliaco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hate to spoil your picture-perfect fantasy
Italian translation:Detesto rovinare questo tuo quadretto/pensiero idilliaco
Entered by: Roberta Broccoletti

06:41 Oct 19, 2019
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I hate to spoil your picture-perfect fantasy
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due persone.

A: This is your home, and this is where you'll come back.
B: I hate to spoil your picture-perfect fantasy, but you're wrong.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Odio rovinare il tuo sogno perfetto,...

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Detesto rovinare questo tuo quadretto/pensiero idilliaco
Explanation:
Lo tradurrei cosi:

Detesto rovinare questo tuo quadretto...pensiero. idilliaco
Selected response from:

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Detesto rovinare questo tuo quadretto/pensiero idilliaco
Roberta Broccoletti
4Mi duole disilluderti
ELEHNA
4odio rovinare la tua fantasia da cartolina
Adriano Bonetto
Summary of reference entries provided
I hate to ....
Shera Lyn Parpia

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i hate to spoil your picture-perfect fantasy
odio rovinare la tua fantasia da cartolina


Explanation:
un suggerimento

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i hate to spoil your picture-perfect fantasy
Detesto rovinare questo tuo quadretto/pensiero idilliaco


Explanation:
Lo tradurrei cosi:

Detesto rovinare questo tuo quadretto...pensiero. idilliaco

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Quadretto
41 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sabrina Bruna
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Elena Aclasto: quadretto :-)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i hate to spoil your picture-perfect fantasy
Mi duole disilluderti


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: I hate to ....

Reference information:
non ha nulla da fare con odio, semplicemente significa "mi dispiace"


    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/i-hate-to-say-admit
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search