She seemed to know what she was doing

Italian translation: sembrava che sapesse il fatto suo

07:01 May 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: She seemed to know what she was doing
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo a proposito del salvataggio di uno dei due da parte di una donna in piscina.

A: She got to you in no time. She just skimmed across that water. She had you lying poolside in under thirty seconds. She seemed to know what she was doing, that’s for sure.

La mia proposta:

A: [...] Ti ha messo steso a bordo vasca in trenta secondi. Sembrava che sapesse quello che stava facendo, questo è sicuro.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:sembrava che sapesse il fatto suo
Explanation:
Altra idea.
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sembrava che sapesse il fatto suo
Giuseppe Bellone
4sembrava sapesse cosa strava facendo
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she seemed to know what she was doing
sembrava che sapesse il fatto suo


Explanation:
Altra idea.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
45 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> Grazie /Thanks :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
4 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Ritisdini
10 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she seemed to know what she was doing
sembrava sapesse cosa strava facendo


Explanation:
idea

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search