Acting upon

Italian translation: in riferimento a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acting upon
Italian translation:in riferimento a

08:24 Jul 8, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-11 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Acting upon
E' una lettera ufficiale e non so come tradurre il suo oggetto.
Grazie!

Subject: Acting upon letter of XX number 235-2, dated July 8, 2014
mariop (X)
Croatia
in riferimento a
Explanation:
in riferimento alla lettera....
Selected response from:

Federica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in riferimento a
Federica M.
4(In) risposta alla lettera....
Sara Maghini
3 +1Vs. lettera
Mirko Mainardi
3a seguito
Francesco Badolato
3azioni/provvedimenti (da intraprendere) in base/relazione/seguito a
Pierluigi Bernardini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting upon
(In) risposta alla lettera....


Explanation:
Io direi semplicemente così.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting upon
azioni/provvedimenti (da intraprendere) in base/relazione/seguito a


Explanation:
Direi così, a meno che non sia standardizzato o idiomatico per così dire, ma non mi pare. Anzi, il costrutto così com'è scritto ha pochissimi risultati in Google.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/act upon
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/act upon

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting upon
a seguito


Explanation:
A seguito della lettera ...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 160

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting upon letter
Vs. lettera


Explanation:
Visto il contesto formale, io userei questo, molto sintetico e "asettico".

Example sentence(s):
  • Oggetto: Vs. lettera aperta del 17 maggio 2014 alle candidate e ai candidati a sindaco di Firenze.
  • Oggetto: Vs. lettera del 7.11.2013

    Reference: http://bit.ly/1jk6LK3
    Reference: http://bit.ly/1qecU8Z
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: se non è ql di particolare dove bisogna sottilineare l'idea dell'""action", direi anch'io così
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Danila.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acting upon
in riferimento a


Explanation:
in riferimento alla lettera....

Federica M.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  GraR
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Mara Marinoni: Preferisco questa soluzione perché non è detto che la lettera sia "Vs." (non sappiamo se si sta scrivendo a chi ha scritto la lettera in questione)
9 hrs
  -> grazie! Penso anch'io sia più in generale.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 9 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search