Discovery tree

Italian translation: presentazione ad albero

16:45 Feb 7, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Descrizione videogioco geopolitico
English term or phrase: Discovery tree
In addition to reports from department secretaries, the player has several sources of information: a daily newspaper that relates the planet’s major events, a discovery tree that shows technological advances and opportunities for research sectors, an evaluation of signed contracts, polls that the player can request from his or her national statistical agency, and different thematic maps, including maps showing economic and strategic alignment with all the other countries in the world.Lastly, a professor of geopolitics can provide ongoing assistance to the player throughout the game. He can explain the game’s major functional principles for politics, economy, strategy, and espionage, alert the player to problems that need to be solved in his or her country and the actions that can be taken, and provide the player with some political tips and tricks.
Global Logos di Crucitti Daniele
Italy
Italian translation:presentazione ad albero
Explanation:
In questo caso - discovery sta per presentazione o esibizione.

Io direi che si tratti di una presentazione strutturata ad albero.
Selected response from:

katja matosevic
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presentazione ad albero
katja matosevic
3 +3albero delle scoperte
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discovery tree
albero delle scoperte


Explanation:
una specie di albero genealogico...


albero delle scoperte giochi educativi |
L'albero delle scoperte:inserisci gli animali nelle finestrelle dell'albero e apri le porte con le chiavi magiche. Adatto per bambini a partire dai 18 mesi.
http://www.ebay.it/itm/Lalbero-delle-scoperte-giochi-educati...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  almacarle
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Zerlina: per me va lasciata la traduzione letterale
5 hrs
  -> grazie! ... considerando anche l'aspetto metaforico...

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discovery tree
presentazione ad albero


Explanation:
In questo caso - discovery sta per presentazione o esibizione.

Io direi che si tratti di una presentazione strutturata ad albero.


    Reference: http://cdn.intechopen.com/pdfs/36783/InTech-A_new_approach_t...
katja matosevic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: http://www.google.it/search?q="discovery tree" "technologica...
6 mins
  -> Grazie Danila.

agree  tradu-grace
20 mins
  -> Grazie tradugrace.

agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanna.

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search