to think on his/her feet

Italian translation: capacità di prendere una decisione su due piedi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to think on his/her feet
Italian translation:capacità di prendere una decisione su due piedi
Entered by: Silvia Barra (X)

08:15 Nov 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Modo di dire
English term or phrase: to think on his/her feet
Come si può rendere in italiano questa frase?
Grazie
Silvia
Silvia Barra (X)
Italy
capacità di prendere una decisione su due piedi
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-11-05 08:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se tu avessi digitato "think on one's feet" su un motore di ricerca, la risposta l'avresti trovata da sola... :-)

Una per tutte:

think on one's feet
React quickly, be mentally agile, as in Reporters bombarded him with difficult questions, but Bill was very good at thinking on.
www.answers.com/topic/think-on-one-s-feet - 29k
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capacità di prendere una decisione su due piedi
Valeria Faber
3 +1reagire su due piedi
rocca_m
4intelligenza e prontezza di riflessi
Emanuela Sebastiani
3avere la capacità di improvvisazione/improvvisare
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reagire su due piedi


Explanation:
forse rende l'idea?

rocca_m
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraMar: agree :-)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avere la capacità di improvvisazione/improvvisare


Explanation:
un'idea..
oppure *far fronte a qualsiasi situazione*


Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capacità di prendere una decisione su due piedi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-11-05 08:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se tu avessi digitato "think on one's feet" su un motore di ricerca, la risposta l'avresti trovata da sola... :-)

Una per tutte:

think on one's feet
React quickly, be mentally agile, as in Reporters bombarded him with difficult questions, but Bill was very good at thinking on.
www.answers.com/topic/think-on-one-s-feet - 29k

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
4 mins
  -> thanks Sarah! :-)

agree  Aobadai
47 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Marina56: ok
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie Gian!

agree  coccinella
1 hr
  -> grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligenza e prontezza di riflessi


Explanation:
Il senso e' quello di saper prendere decisioni velocemente e a sangue freddo. Menzionare soltanto la prontezza di riflessi, nel senso di motoria, potrebbe essere fuorviante.

Emanuela Sebastiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search