Persistent world

Italian translation: mondo persistente

17:23 Feb 12, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Videogioco
English term or phrase: Persistent world
a company specialized in the development of network simulation games in a persistent world

Praticamente il senso sarebbe che ogni volta che esci del gioco, il mondo virtuale dello stesso non cambia o evolve

Come renderlo in italiano?
Global Logos di Crucitti Daniele
Italy
Italian translation:mondo persistente
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2013-02-12 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faerunnights.it/wiki/Persistent_World

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2013-02-12 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.darkfall.wikia.com/wiki/Glossario
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mondo persistente
Elena Zanetti
4mondo permanente
Caterina Passari (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
persistent world
mondo persistente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2013-02-12 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faerunnights.it/wiki/Persistent_World

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2013-02-12 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.darkfall.wikia.com/wiki/Glossario

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
17 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesca Pezzoli: assolutamente :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesca!

agree  Mari Lena
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Alain Dellepiane: Confermo. In alcuni contesti (ad esempio una commossa descrizione marketing) si può anche specificare "mondo *di gioco* persistente"
13 hrs
  -> grazie Alain per l'utile precisazione!

agree  Gisella Giarrusso
1 day 13 hrs
  -> grazie Gisella!

agree  Marco Cianci
39 days
  -> grazie Marco!

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persistent world
mondo permanente


Explanation:
nel senso che rimane sempre immutabile...

Caterina Passari (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search