https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/furniture-household-appliances/6841282-operating-range.html

Operating Range

Italian translation: portata operativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operating Range
Italian translation:portata operativa
Entered by: martini

11:04 Jul 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Surveillance/Security Electronics
English term or phrase: Operating Range
Hi all,

I am struggling to translate into Italian "Operating Range" regarding surveillance/security electronics. According to help text it is "the maximum measured distance the product can operate in, measured in meters (m)", but I don't find the correct term to define it. I guess it is related to "telecamere".

Many thanks
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
portata operativa
Explanation:
Il rivelatore ha una portata operativadi 18 metri.
The detector has an operating rangeof 18 meters.
http://www.eea-security.com/demo2019/wp-content/uploads/2019...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raggio d'azione /cono di visibilità / campo visivo
Isabella Nanni
4portata operativa
martini
4Raggio operativo
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating range
Raggio operativo


Explanation:
Ciao!

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02svki-HoEZqZVt_wMi...

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating range
raggio d'azione /cono di visibilità / campo visivo


Explanation:
While the closest literal translation would be "raggio d'azione" I think that in this specific context cono di visibilità /campo visivo would better explain the idea. "copertura" is also used as an alternative.

Here's some links of this field
https://www.axis.com/it-it/learning/web-articles/top-ten-ins...

https://tecnofacile.com/migliori-telecamere-di-sicurezza-wir...



Isabella Nanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Ripani
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gabriel Ferrero
12 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating range
portata operativa


Explanation:
Il rivelatore ha una portata operativadi 18 metri.
The detector has an operating rangeof 18 meters.
http://www.eea-security.com/demo2019/wp-content/uploads/2019...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: