that comprise work

Italian translation: di cui si compone il lavoro

08:43 Jun 6, 2014
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: that comprise work
Because organizations, teams, and individuals all work differently, we believe understanding and accommodating the unique activities that comprise work is critical to the design of each Office.
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
Italian translation:di cui si compone il lavoro
Explanation:
Direi così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-06-06 08:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda il significato 1.1:

VERB

[WITH OBJECT]
1 Consist of; be made up of:
the country comprises twenty states
MORE EXAMPLE SENTENCES

1.1 Make up or constitute (a whole):
this single breed comprises 50 per cent of the Swiss cattle population
(be comprised of) documents are comprised of words
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/compris...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-06 08:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E anche qui:

compose, constitute <a misconception as to what comprises a literary generation>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprise
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4di cui si compone il lavoro
Sara Maghini
4che caratterizzano il lavoro
Federica M.
4in cui consiste il lavoro
luskie
3che contraddistinguono l'attività lavorativa
Elena Zanetti
3in cui il lavoro si suddivide/e' suddiviso
VMeneghin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di cui si compone il lavoro


Explanation:
Direi così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-06-06 08:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guarda il significato 1.1:

VERB

[WITH OBJECT]
1 Consist of; be made up of:
the country comprises twenty states
MORE EXAMPLE SENTENCES

1.1 Make up or constitute (a whole):
this single breed comprises 50 per cent of the Swiss cattle population
(be comprised of) documents are comprised of words
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/compris...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-06 08:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E anche qui:

compose, constitute <a misconception as to what comprises a literary generation>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprise

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che caratterizzano il lavoro


Explanation:
le attività che caratterizzano il lavoro, che sono comprese nel lavoro.

Federica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che contraddistinguono l'attività lavorativa


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in cui il lavoro si suddivide/e' suddiviso


Explanation:
.

VMeneghin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cui consiste il lavoro


Explanation:
crediamo che nel progettare un ufficio sia fondamentale tenere conto delle specifiche attività in cui ciascun lavoro consiste


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search