meat probe

Italian translation: sonda per carni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meat probe
Italian translation:sonda per carni
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

07:58 Dec 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / meat probe
English term or phrase: meat probe
In order to be certain that meats are cooked to
perfection, some XXXX ovens come fitted
with meat probes. These instruments measure
the temperature in the central part of the joint
of meat, and ensure that when the calculated
temperature is reached, the cooking process is
stopped automatically.
Gina Ferlisi
sonda per carni
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-12-06 08:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=sonda per carne nel for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-12-10 15:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sonda per carni
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4sonda a termocoppia per carni
Cristina Malvaso
4sensore di cottura per carni
Milena Bosco (X)
4sonda spillone
Olga Buongiorno
4sonda per la carne
Dana Rinaldi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonda per la carne


Explanation:
There are different types of probes

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonda spillone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-12-06 08:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Zanussi la chiama così:
http://www.mbm-service.de/mbmTechOne/Electrolux_/ACVG6C3 /Er...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensore di cottura per carni


Explanation:
Il termine sensore dà l'idea di "lettura a distanza".
Buon lavoro,
Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-12-06 08:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto riguarda il termine specifico, alcuni forni di nuova generazione hanno dei sensori integrati nel forno. Non si tratta degli "spilloni" termomento ma di sistemi più avanzati tecnologicamente, in cui non vi è bisogno dell'intervento dell'operatore.

Come esempio un link interessante può essere questo:
http://www.bauknecht.ch/Uploads/Documents/2/Pros_DL_Steamer_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-12-06 08:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate, *termometro

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonda a termocoppia per carni


Explanation:
Esiste anche "Sonda a penetrazione per carni". Dipende dal livello di tecnicità.

Cristina Malvaso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sonda per carni


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-12-06 08:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=sonda per carne nel for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-12-10 15:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: oops sorry Maria Luisa xxx
3 mins
  -> Figurati Dana! grazie e buona domenica!

agree  giobirmani (X): agree :-)
4 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanna!

agree  Laura Dal Carlo
52 mins
  -> Grazie Laura!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Sarah!

agree  Mirra_: :)
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Paola!

agree  Rossella Mainardis
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!

agree  Angie Garbarino
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Angio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search