enlighten your taste buds

Italian translation: Abituare le papille gustative alla bontà...

17:04 Jun 21, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / enlighten
English term or phrase: enlighten your taste buds
After a period of cleansing your body of a whole lot of toxic materials, it is essential to enlighten your taste buds to the goodness of natural earthy foods.
lia
Italian translation:Abituare le papille gustative alla bontà...
Explanation:
“Illuminare” mi suona strano
Selected response from:

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Abituare le papille gustative alla bontà...
Isabella Nanni
4 +1far assaporare /far adattare/rendere avvezze/far assuefare
Elena Zanetti
3 +1stuzzicare/stimolare le tue papille gustative con...
Claudia Sartori
3 +1educare
Claudia Di Loreto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abituare le papille gustative alla bontà...


Explanation:
“Illuminare” mi suona strano

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viva969: grazie!!
8 hrs
  -> My pleasure. If you're happy with the answer, the question should be closed and kudoz assigned

agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
12 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 49 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educare


Explanation:
Ovviamente non è una traduzione letterale, oppure 'far godere'. Solo proposte

Claudia Di Loreto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
far assaporare /far adattare/rendere avvezze/far assuefare


Explanation:
varie possiibità

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viva969: grazie!!
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuzzicare/stimolare le tue papille gustative con...


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un'altra opzione, considerando il contesto.

Claudia Sartori
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viva969: grazie!!
6 hrs
  -> Figurati :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search