"Your hits and misses"

Italian translation: i tuoi (in)successi / i tuoi successi o meno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Your hits and misses\"
Italian translation:i tuoi (in)successi / i tuoi successi o meno
Entered by: Vittoria Guastafierro

00:02 Jun 10, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: "Your hits and misses"
Hi everyone!
How would you translate "your hits and misses"?

"I tuoi successi e fallimenti" sounds a bit stronger than necessary.

Thank you!
Vittoria Guastafierro
Canada
i tuoi (in)successi / i tuoi successi o meno
Explanation:
Two possible options (I prefer the first one, it is more direct).
Selected response from:

Elisa Bottazzi
Italy
Grading comment
In the end I choose "I tuoi successi e insuccessi". Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le tue vittorie e sconfitte
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3 +1i tuoi traguardi raggiunti e mancati
Alessandro Ventura
3procedere per tentativi
Isabella Nanni
3obiettivi /scopi conseguiti/ottenuti e falliti /non riusciti
Elena Zanetti
3i tuoi (in)successi / i tuoi successi o meno
Elisa Bottazzi
3Percorso altalenante
Deborah Cerri
2i tuoi tentativi imprevedibili
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"your hits and misses"
i tuoi tentativi imprevedibili


Explanation:
As the expression also means unpredictable, perhpas you could use this.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"your hits and misses"
i tuoi (in)successi / i tuoi successi o meno


Explanation:
Two possible options (I prefer the first one, it is more direct).

Elisa Bottazzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end I choose "I tuoi successi e insuccessi". Thank you!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i tuoi traguardi raggiunti e mancati


Explanation:
un'altra opzione...

Alessandro Ventura
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"your hits and misses"
le tue vittorie e sconfitte


Explanation:
your hits and misses = l'alternanza di vittorie e sconfitte

Marketing di se stessi. Il metodo delle 5 V per misurare e migliorare le ...
... l'alternanza di vittorie e sconfitte, ...
https://books.google.it/books?id=9H2XNGBLh_EC&pg=PT157&lpg=P...

La comunicazione d'impresa
Come logica conseguenza, vittorie e sconfitte trovano una ...
https://books.google.it/books?id=D0yODAAAQBAJ&pg=PT13&lpg=PT...

Glossario di marketing e comunicazione. Le parole della new economy, del net ...
La vera eleganza morale consiste nell'arte di travestire le proprie vittorie da sconfitte.
https://books.google.it/books?id=ZX0z_EEy_7sC&pg=PA123&lpg=P...



Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franco Rigoni: bello
4 hrs

agree  Massimo Ripani
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"your hits and misses"
obiettivi /scopi conseguiti/ottenuti e falliti /non riusciti


Explanation:
in riferimento a alimenti e bevante

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"your hits and misses"
procedere per tentativi


Explanation:
Servirebbe più contesto. In un testo narrativo che ho tradotto di recente "hit or miss" si traduceva meglio con "era ancora un provare a prenderci". Qui per trovare il giro di frase giusto bisognerebbe vedere il resto del contesto.

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Percorso altalenante


Explanation:
Nel caso si riferisca a un percorso a lungo termine, scandito da obiettivi prefissati di cui alcuni vengono raggiunti e altri mancati

Deborah Cerri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search