winterized oil

Italian translation: Olio frazionato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winterized oil
Italian translation:Olio frazionato
Entered by: Serena Magni

07:58 May 13, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / olio
English term or phrase: winterized oil
frase intera:
Refined, winterized and deodorized soybean and sunflower oil
Serena Magni
Portugal
Olio frazionato
Explanation:
Enrico Favaro Tesi
di E Favaro · 2011 · Articoli correlati
2 gen 2012 · Le analisi effettuate sul comportamento dell'olio e le sue frazioni e il confronto con le ...... forma di frazionamento era detta Winterization, letteralmente invernizzazione,.
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Olio frazionato
dandamesh
3winterizzato
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olio frazionato


Explanation:
Enrico Favaro Tesi
di E Favaro · 2011 · Articoli correlati
2 gen 2012 · Le analisi effettuate sul comportamento dell'olio e le sue frazioni e il confronto con le ...... forma di frazionamento era detta Winterization, letteralmente invernizzazione,.

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Letizia: If you are curious to know: in English it's called winterized because the separation (frazionamento) process allows it to stay liquid also at very low temperatures.
15 mins
  -> grazie!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winterizzato


Explanation:
Sembra che il termine sia stato preso in prestito ormai...
Si tratta di un tipo di frazionamento.
Potresti dire "frazionato per cristallizzazione",
ma mi sembra che le aziende che lo vendono usino tranquillamente il primo termine.
Vedi:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=WirZXMWyFo_WkwWt3oOwDA&q="w...

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search