upside-down cake

Italian translation: torta rovesciata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upside-down cake
Italian translation:torta rovesciata
Entered by: I_CH

08:18 Nov 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: upside-down cake
An upside-down cake is a cake that is baked in a single pan with its toppings at the bottom of the pan, hence “upside-down”. Then, when removed from the oven, the upside-down preparation is de-panned onto a serving plate, thus righting it, and serving it right-side up.
Usually chopped or sliced fruits — such as apples, cherries, peaches, or pineapples[1] — butter, and sugar are placed on the bottom of the pan before the batter is poured in, so that they form a baked-on topping after the cake is inverted.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upside-down_cake

grazie
I_CH
torta rovesciata
Explanation:
Penso sia questa:
https://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Torta-rovesciata-all-anan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-11-12 09:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molti preferiranno lasciare il inglese, come dice giustamente Maria Pia, ma io semplicemente mi rifiuto di farlo e traduco sempre tutto,...... de gustibus :)
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5torta rovesciata
Giuseppe Bellone
5torta upside down
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
4Torta upside down / Torta rovesciata
Lisa Meschi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torta upside down


Explanation:
Viene anche utilizzato semplicemente l'inglese. Specie se il testo è per gente del settore lo lascerei così.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-11-12 09:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fonti: fan di Bake Off :)

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
torta rovesciata


Explanation:
Penso sia questa:
https://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Torta-rovesciata-all-anan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-11-12 09:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molti preferiranno lasciare il inglese, come dice giustamente Maria Pia, ma io semplicemente mi rifiuto di farlo e traduco sempre tutto,...... de gustibus :)

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concordo con il tuo approccio. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianna Senesi
42 mins
  -> Grazie, ciao :)

agree  Daniela Tosi
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Lo trovi anche con il nome di "torta sottosopra"
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, che fa molto più arte circense che culinaria, ma carino :) Non lo sapevo, imparato anche questo, grazie, ciao.

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs
  -> Grazie .:)

agree  Daniela Cannarella
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torta upside down / Torta rovesciata


Explanation:
Si trova sia nella forma tradotta (spesso "torta rovesciata") che in quella originale. Ti segnalo la ricetta sul famoso sito Il Cucchiaio d'Argento, che mantiene il nome inglese, e quella del cooking show italiano Bake Off, dove non viene tradotta nemmeno la parola "cake", ma si usa anche la riformulazione "torta rovesciata".


    https://www.cucchiaio.it/ricetta/torta-upside-down-ananas/
    https://www.realtime.it/magazine/bake-off-italia/ricette/bake-off-6-ricetta-tecnica-upside-down-cake-come-si-prepara-tutorial
Lisa Meschi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search