plain

Italian translation: impasto/preparato base per torta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain cake mix
Italian translation:impasto/preparato base per torta
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

14:53 Mar 20, 2017
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Dolci, pasticceria
English term or phrase: plain
Red Sugar Plain Cake Mix

Non mi viene in mente niente che non sia ... preparato per torta semplice, normale, naturale, classica allo zucchero rosso ma chissà cosa intendono veramente?
Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
base
Explanation:
impasto base per torta...
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Grazie, grazie. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3base/classica
Alessandro Mannara
3base
dandamesh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base


Explanation:
impasto base per torta...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Grazie, grazie. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.... ecco cosa intendevo, mi sono scervellato a immaginare.... che scemo....


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base/classica


Explanation:
In questo link ti spiega cosa si intende per "plain cake", facendoti anche degli esempi. Spero ti sia utile.


    https://books.google.it/books?id=jbi6BwAAQBAJ&pg=PA92&lpg=PA92&dq=%22plain+cake%22+torta&source=bl&ots=F3yHCuFI-C&sig=tGzckNltTsVyHRHpj2TYan
Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì, certo, vero, idiota che sono, base è la parola per questo senso, senza aggiunte... grazie.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search