grainy

Italian translation: note di cereali

11:01 Feb 22, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Vodka
English term or phrase: grainy
Buongiorno a tutt*!

Descrizione "our vodka is exceptionally smooth, with subtle grainy, fruity and flowery notes".
"Smooth" l'ho tradotto con "morbido", ma "grainy" non è forse l'opposto? Si riferisce forse alla segale con cui è prodotta?

GIA
Valeria Faber
Italy
Italian translation:note di cereali
Explanation:
Credo proprio che si riferisca alle note di cereali, oltre che alle note fruttate e floreali del bouquet.
Selected response from:

nicola giacobbe
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7note di cereali
nicola giacobbe
4aroma di cereali
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3con sentore di cereali
Barbara2014


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
note di cereali


Explanation:
Credo proprio che si riferisca alle note di cereali, oltre che alle note fruttate e floreali del bouquet.

nicola giacobbe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per aver sciolto i miei dubbi :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirko Mainardi: Decisamente
2 mins
  -> Grazie Mirko

agree  dandamesh
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Reggiani
58 mins
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  giulia simione
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Giulia

agree  LindaLattuca
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Linda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aroma di cereali


Explanation:
si riferisce al sapore


    Reference: http://profsimone.it/distillati-e-liquori-dai-cereali.html
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per aver sciolto i miei dubbi :-)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con sentore di cereali


Explanation:
In descrizioni di varie marche di vodka trovo l'espressione "gusto morbido con sentore di..."

Barbara2014
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Barbara :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search