tl baking powder

Italian translation: tsp - cucchiaino

15:32 Oct 4, 2015
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: tl baking powder
INGREDIENTS
240 g flour
2 tl baking powder
225 g sugar
4 cardamom pods
1 pinch of salt
2 hands of dried
cranberries

Juice of 1 orange

che cosa significa tl????
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:tsp - cucchiaino
Explanation:
Per esempio, se leggi questa ricetta: http://it.fanpop.com/clubs/professor-mcgonagall/articles/117... trovi usato "tl" negli ingrendienti, con la nota finale: "TL= teaspoon....sorry, my translation is horrible".

Da wikipedia: "In German and Dutch teaspoon is abbreviated TL, for Teelöffel and Theelepel respectively." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teaspoon#Measure_of_volume

Anche: "tl Teelöffel Roughly one teaspoon (tsp)" - https://blogs.oracle.com/templedf/entry/german_cooking_abbre...
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12 cucchiaini (da tè) di lievito (artificiale) in polvere
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1teaspoon/cucchiaino da tè
Elena Zanetti
2 +3tsp - cucchiaino
Mirko Mainardi
4tablespoon
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tsp - cucchiaino


Explanation:
Per esempio, se leggi questa ricetta: http://it.fanpop.com/clubs/professor-mcgonagall/articles/117... trovi usato "tl" negli ingrendienti, con la nota finale: "TL= teaspoon....sorry, my translation is horrible".

Da wikipedia: "In German and Dutch teaspoon is abbreviated TL, for Teelöffel and Theelepel respectively." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teaspoon#Measure_of_volume

Anche: "tl Teelöffel Roughly one teaspoon (tsp)" - https://blogs.oracle.com/templedf/entry/german_cooking_abbre...

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Guzzetta
3 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
25 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Lisa Jane
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks again :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaspoon/cucchiaino da tè


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Guzzetta
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablespoon


Explanation:
di solito lì ìabbreviazione è tbps.
ma se ne trovano anche varie come
T. per tablespoon oppure t. e se non si tratta di un errore tl nel tuo caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-10-04 15:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correggo T. sta per tablespoon mentre t. per teaspoon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-10-04 15:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concordo potrebbe essere stato scritto o tradotto da un tedesco, tl per Teelöffel cucchiaino

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 tl baking powder
2 cucchiaini (da tè) di lievito (artificiale) in polvere


Explanation:
"TL" = "Teelöffel" (tedesco) o "Theelepel" (olandese). Forse il testo è scritto da un madrelingua di queste due lingue, perché l'abbreviazione inglese dovrebbe essere "Ts." o "Tsp." = "Teespoons".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2015-10-04 15:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige:

"tl" = "Teelöffel" (tedesco) o "Theelepel" (olandese). Forse il testo è scritto da un madrelingua di una di queste due lingue, perché l'abbreviazione inglese dovrebbe essere "ts.", "tsp." o "tspn." = "Teaspoons".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teaspoon

«Measure of volume

In some countries, a teaspoon (occasionally "teaspoonful") is a unit of volume, especially widely used in cooking recipes and pharmaceutic prescriptions. In English it is abbreviated as tsp. or, less often, as t., ts., or tspn. The abbreviation is never capitalized because a capital letter is customarily reserved for the larger tablespoon ("Tbsp.", "T.", "Tbls.", or "Tb."). In German and Dutch teaspoon is abbreviated TL, for Teelöffel and Theelepel respectively.»

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Guzzetta
4 mins
  -> Grazie Paola




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search