EM FX markets

Italian translation: Emerging Markets

13:25 Jul 30, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: EM FX markets
"EM FX markets have calmed recently: the currencies of some key emerging markets (above all the Brazilian Real) have appreciated recently".

A cosa si riferisce di preciso EM? Nel contesto non riesco a capire...I mercati a cui si fa riferimento sono i mercati delle valute estere.

Grazie mille in anticipo!

Marika
Marika Costantini
Italy
Italian translation:Emerging Markets
Explanation:
FX stands for "Foreign (Currencies) Exchange".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-07-30 13:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gli EM sono evidentemente un sottoinsieme del mercato FX globale.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Emerging Markets
Pompeo Lattanzi
4 +1mercati Forex emergenti
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
em fx markets
Emerging Markets


Explanation:
FX stands for "Foreign (Currencies) Exchange".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2014-07-30 13:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gli EM sono evidentemente un sottoinsieme del mercato FX globale.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Trimboli
3 mins
  -> Grazie Domenico!

agree  Francesco Badolato
32 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco!

agree  Cristina Meloni
1 hr
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
6 days
  -> Grazie Mariagrazia!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em fx markets
mercati Forex emergenti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2014-07-30 13:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_exchange_market

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
6 days
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search