giro plus

Italian translation: postagiro plus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giro plus
Italian translation:postagiro plus
Entered by: Teresa Sassani

09:06 Dec 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: giro plus
Il contesto:
...the payment method (card type, giro plus, bank transfer)....
GRAZIE a tutti per l'aiuto
Teresa
Teresa Sassani
Italy
postagiro
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

simona trapani
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1postagiro
simona trapani
3posta giro
Tania Bendoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posta giro


Explanation:
Giro international/Giro international plus (l'importo è accreditato sul conto postale o bancario del destinatario all'estero)

https://www.postfinance.ch/help/content/it/help/service/inqu...


Tania Bendoni
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Falcone
27 mins
  -> grazie :-)

disagree  simona trapani: l'ortografia corretta è postagiro senza dividere le due parole
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postagiro


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.poste.it/bancoposta/contobancopostaimpresa/a_boni...
simona trapani
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: Moderator message: the space isn't a good reason, really-)-) You should just have agreed and indicated that you found it without the space.
11 mins
  -> Yes, on the website of Poste Italiane they write it as one word not two separate words

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Angela Arnone, questa ortografia è la più esatta. Aggiungerei Postagio Plus come da tariffario PT tedesche. Ci sono altre categorie oltre il plus.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search